Privacy Policy

SQ1-Privacy Statement – REV1 Jan23.

Our contact details.
Name: Square1 Installation Ltd
Address: 32 Jubilee Terrace, Norwich, NR2 1HT
Phone Number:01603 555529
E-mail: info@sq1i.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect.
We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name, address, phone number, email address
  • Annual energy consumption
    How we get the personal information and why we have it
    Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the
    following reasons:
  • To survey so that we can provide you guidance to assist with making informed
    decision of which Solar PV package is suitable in line with your annual energy
    consumption.
    We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following
    scenarios:
  • Suppliers and other customers when they recommend our services to you.
  • When there is a technical issue that may have been reported directly to the company
    that supplied battery or solar PV to you after installation.
    We use the information that you have given us in order to:
  • Compile contracts, quotation and surveys
  • Share with suppliers for delivery purposes.
  • To inform regulatory bodies and register warranties.
  • Suppliers for delivery
  • Invoices
  • Correspondence to any matter regarding your order, maintenance and any legal
    requirements that may need to be fulfilled as part of installation.

SQ1-Privacy Statement – REV1 Jan23. 2
We may share this information with regulatory bodies for compliance purposes, such as
MCS, RECC, subcontractors Elec-tech and suppliers, namely Edmundsons, Segen and
Waxman Energy and DDC accountancy scaffolders and software technical support .
Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on
for processing this information are:
(a)We have a contractual obligation.
(b) We have a legitimate interest.
You can remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Tendai Faulkner
at info@sq1i.co.uk
How we store your personal information
Your information is securely stored.
We keep all the data collected for 6 years for law basis as well as for warranty purposes.
We will then dispose your information by deleting all correspondence form our electronic
systems and any paper copies will be shredded.
Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you
think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is
incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in
certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the
processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of
your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal
information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

SQ1-Privacy Statement – REV1 Jan23. 3
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we
have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at;
Email: info@sq1i.co.uk
Phone number: 0160355529

How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a
complaint to us at info@sq1i.co.uk, Phone number: 01603 555529
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk